2018/11/02 12:25

THE 2014 BREEDERS’ CUP

Santa Anita Park

October 31 & 1, 2014

The Breeders' Cup returned to Santa Anita for the third consecutive year, and a record two-day crowd of 98,319 at the track enjoyed the 13 races that made up the 31st World Championships.

Goldencents awed racing fans on Friday by winning the Dirt Mile for the second straight year, becoming the first Breeders' Cup champion to achieve that distinction. Untapable brought Friday to a rousing end with a victory in the Longines Distaff, ensuring herself an Eclipse Award as 3-year-old filly.

Saturday opened with Take Charge Brandi upsetting the 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Filles at 62-1, the longest shot in the 14 horse field. Her win extended trainer D. Wayne Lukas' record number of Breeders' Cup victories to 20. Main Sequence won his fourth straight Grade 1 in 2014 when he crossed the wire in the Longines Turf half a length ahead of Flintshire. Karakontie became the sixth winner in the Mile for the Niarchos family, and Bayern gave trainer Bob Baffert his first win in the Classic by finishing a nose ahead Toast of New York and surviving a stewards' inquiry into the start.

After traveling to Keeneland for 2015, the Breeders' Cup will return to Santa Anita for the ninth time in 2016, and then will be run for the first time at Del Mar in 2017.

2014 Breeders’ Cup Results

Replay Race Winning Horse Jockey Trainer Owner
Replay
Race
Classic
Winning Horse
Bayern
Jockey
Martin Garcia
Trainer
Bob Baffert
Owner
Kaleem Shah, Inc.
Replay
Race
Mile
Winning Horse
Karakontie (JPN)
Jockey
Stephane Pasquier
Trainer
Jonathan Pease
Owner
Flaxman Holdings Ltd.
Replay
Race
TwinSpires Sprint
Winning Horse
Work All Week
Jockey
Florent Geroux
Trainer
Roger A. Brueggemann
Owner
Midwest Thoroughbreds Inc.
Replay
Race
Longines Turf
Winning Horse
Main Sequence
Jockey
John Velazquez
Trainer
H. Graham Motion
Owner
Flaxman Holdings Ltd.
Replay
Race
Sentient Jet Juvenile
Winning Horse
Texas Red
Jockey
Kent Desormeaux
Trainer
Keith Desormeaux
Owner
Brehm, Erich, Detmar, Wayne, Michaels, Lee, Desormeaux, J. Keith et al.
Replay
Race
Turf Sprint
Winning Horse
Bobby's Kitten
Jockey
Joel Rosario
Trainer
Chad Brown
Owner
Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey
Replay
Race
Filly & Mare Sprint
Winning Horse
Judy the Beauty
Jockey
Mike Smith
Trainer
Wesley Ward
Owner
Wesley Ward
Replay
Race
Filly & Mare Turf
Winning Horse
Dayatthespa
Jockey
Javier Castellano
Trainer
Chad Brown
Owner
Frankel, Jerry, Ronald, Laymon, Steve and Bradley Thoroughbreds
Replay
Race
14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies
Winning Horse
Take Charge Brandi
Jockey
Victor Espinozal
Trainer
D. Wayne Lukas
Owner
Willis Horton
Replay
Race
Longines Distaff
Winning Horse
Untapable
Jockey
Rosie Napravnik
Trainer
Steven Asmussen
Owner
Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC
Replay
Race
Juvenile Fillies Turf
Winning Horse
Lady Eli
Jockey
Irad Ortiz Jr.
Trainer
Chad Brown
Owner
Sheep Pond Partners
Replay
Race
Las Vegas Dirt Mile
Winning Horse
Goldencents
Jockey
Rafael Bejarano
Trainer
Leandro Mora
Owner
W. C. Racing
Replay
Race
Juvenile Turf
Winning Horse
Hootenanny
Jockey
Lanfranco Dettori
Trainer
Wesley Ward
Owner
Magnier, Mrs. John, Tabor, Michael and Smith, Derrick