Shop

The Breeders’ Cup Challenge

They win, and they’re in. Watch the drama unfold as the world’s top Thoroughbreds battle it out in the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: Win & You’re In™ for a starting spot and a share of more than $28 million in purses and awards in the 2017 Breeders’ Cup World Championships, November 3 and 4 at Del Mar.

January
Date Race Name Track Division Replay Winner
Jan 7 Maine Chance Farms Paddock Stakes Kenilworth Filly & Mare Turf Bela-Bela (SAF)
Jan 7 L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Kenilworth Mile Legal Eagle (SAF)
February
Date Race Name Track Division Replay Winner
Feb 19 February Stakes Tokyo Racecourse Classic Gold Dream
April
Date Race Name Track Division Replay Winner
Apr 1 The Star Doncaster Mile Randwick Mile It's Somewhat
Apr 1 Darley T. J. Smith Stakes Randwick Turf Sprint Chautauqua (AUS)
Apr 8 Coolmore Legacy Queen of the Turf Stakes Randwick Filly & Mare Turf Foxplay (AUS)
May
Date Race Name Track Division Replay Winner
May 1 Gran Premio Criadores Palermo Longines Distaff N/A
May 25 Gran Premio 25 de Mayo San Isidro Longines Turf N/A
May 28 Gran Premio Club Hipico Falabella Club Hípico de Santiago Mile N/A
June
Date Race Name Track Division Replay Winner
Jun 3 Shoemaker Mile Santa Anita Park Mile N/A
Jun 4 Yasuda Kinen Tokyo Racecourse Mile N/A
Jun 10 Ogden Phipps Stakes Belmont Park Longines Distaff N/A
Jun 10 Metropolitan Handicap Belmont Park Las Vegas Dirt Mile N/A
Jun 11 Gran Premio Brasil Hipódromo da Gávea Longines Turf N/A
Jun 17 Stephen Foster H. Churchill Downs Classic N/A
Jun 17 Fleur de Lis Handicap Churchill Downs Longines Distaff N/A
Jun 25 Gran Premio Pamplona Hipódromo de Monterrico Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Jun 25 Takarazuka Kinen Hanshin Racecourse Longines Turf N/A
July
Date Race Name Track Division Replay Winner
Jul 1 Princess Rooney Handicap Gulfstream Park Filly & Mare Sprint N/A
Jul 1 Smile Sprint Handicap Gulfstream Park TwinSpires Sprint N/A
Jul 2 Highlander Stakes Woodbine Racetrack Turf Sprint N/A
Jul 8 Belmont Sprint Championship Belmont Park TwinSpires Sprint N/A
Jul 29 Bing Crosby Stakes Del Mar TwinSpires Sprint N/A
Jul 29 King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes sponsored by QIPCO Ascot Longines Turf N/A
Jul 30 Haskell Invitational Monmouth Park Classic N/A
Jul 30 Clement L. Hirsch Handicap Del Mar Longines Distaff N/A
August
Date Race Name Track Division Replay Winner
Aug 2 Qatar Sussex Stakes Goodwood Mile N/A
Aug 5 The Whitney Saratoga Classic N/A
Aug 12 Beverly D. Stakes Arlington Park Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Aug 12 Arlington Million Arlington Park Longines Turf N/A
Aug 19 Del Mar Handicap Presented by the Japan Racing Association Del Mar Longines Turf N/A
Aug 19 TVG Pacific Classic Del Mar Classic N/A
Aug 20 Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques le Marois Deauville Mile N/A
Aug 23 Juddmonte International Stakes York Longines Turf N/A
Aug 24 Darley Yorkshire Oaks York Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Aug 25 Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes York Turf Sprint N/A
Aug 26 Personal Ensign H. Saratoga Longines Distaff N/A
Aug 26 Ballerina Stakes Saratoga Filly & Mare Sprint N/A
Aug 26 Priority One Jets Forego Stakes Saratoga Las Vegas Dirt Mile N/A
Aug 26 Sword Dancer Invitational Stakes Saratoga Longines Turf N/A
Aug 26 Pat O'Brien Stakes Del Mar Las Vegas Dirt Mile N/A
September
Date Race Name Track Division Replay Winner
Sep 2 T. Von Zastrow Stutenpreis Baden Baden Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Sep 2 Spinaway Stakes Saratoga 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies N/A
Sep 3 Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden Baden Baden Longines Turf N/A
Sep 9 Willis Towers Watson Champions Juvenile Stakes Leopardstown Juvenile Turf N/A
Sep 9 The Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes Leopardstown Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Sep 9 QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes Leopardstown Longines Turf N/A
Sep 10 Derrinstown Stud Flying Five Stakes Curragh Racecourse Turf Sprint N/A
Sep 10 Moyglare Stud Stakes Curragh Racecourse Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Sep 16 Iroquois Stakes Churchill Downs Sentient Jet Juvenile N/A
Sep 16 Ricoh Woodbine Mile Woodbine Mile N/A
Sep 16 Pocahontas Stakes Churchill Downs 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies N/A
Sep 17 Natalma Stakes Woodbine Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Sep 17 Summer Stakes Woodbine Juvenile Turf N/A
Sep 29 Shadwell Rockfel Newmarket Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Sep 30 Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes Newmarket Juvenile Turf N/A
Sep 30 Vosburgh Invitational Stakes Belmont Park TwinSpires Sprint N/A
Sep 30 FrontRunner Stakes Santa Anita Park Sentient Jet Juvenile N/A
Sep 30 Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational Belmont Park Longines Turf N/A
Sep 30 Zenyatta Stakes Santa Anita Park Longines Distaff N/A
Sep 30 Chandelier Stakes Santa Anita Park 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies N/A
Sep 30 Rodeo Drive Stakes Santa Anita Park Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Sep 30 Awesome Again Stakes Santa Anita Park Classic N/A
October
Date Race Name Track Division Replay Winner
Oct 1 Sprinters Stakes Nakayama Turf Sprint N/A
Oct 1 Total Prix Marcel Boussac Chantilly Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Oct 1 Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere Chantilly Juvenile Turf N/A
Oct 1 Longines Prix de L'Opera Chantilly Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Oct 6 Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes Keeneland TwinSpires Sprint N/A
Oct 6 Darley Alcibiades Stakes Keeneland 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies N/A
Oct 7 First Lady Stakes Keeneland Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Oct 7 Frizette Stakes Belmont Park 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies N/A
Oct 7 Jockey Club Gold Cup Invitational Belmont Park Classic N/A
Oct 7 Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes Keeneland Filly & Mare Sprint N/A
Oct 7 Claiborne Breeders' Futurity Keeneland Sentient Jet Juvenile N/A
Oct 7 Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes Keeneland Mile N/A
Oct 7 Santa Anita Sprint Championship Santa Anita Park TwinSpires Sprint N/A
Oct 8 Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes Belmont Park Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Oct 8 Foxwoods Champagne Stakes Belmont Park Sentient Jet Juvenile N/A
Oct 8 Dixiana Bourbon Stakes Keeneland Juvenile Turf N/A
Oct 8 Juddmonte Spinster Stakes Keeneland Longines Distaff N/A
Oct 11 JP Morgan Chase Jessamine Stakes Keeneland Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A

We're processing your donation

Do not refresh this page.